CEO 92-14 -- March 6, 1992
[…] Initially, we note that we view trips of this nature as "gifts" pursuant to the statutory definition of a gift contained in Section 112.312(12), Florida Statutes, which was provided in our response to Question 1.  As the "services" being rendered by the Chancellor and Board of Regents members through their presence at university athletic events are on behalf of the State University System, and the DSO, not the State University System, is paying for their travel, they have not given "equal or greater consideration" to the DSO, and we must conclude that trips of this nature are "gifts."

Section 112.3148(6), Florida Statutes, which governs gifts from direct-support organizations, provides as follows:

 

(a)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (5), an entity of the legislative or judicial branch, a department or commission of the executive branch, a county, municipality, an airport authority, or a school board may give, either directly or indirectly, a gift having a value in excess of $100 to any reporting individual or procurement employee if a public purpose can be shown for the gift; and a direct-support organization specifically authorized by law to support a governmental entity may give such a gift to a reporting individual or procurement employee who is an officer or employee of such governmental entity.

(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (4), a reporting individual or procurement employee may accept a gift having a value in excess of $100 from an entity of the legislative or judicial branch, a county, a municipality, an airport authority, or a school board if a public purpose can be shown for the gift; and a reporting individual or procurement employee who is an officer or employee of a governmental entity supported by a direct-support organization specifically authorized by law to support such governmental entity may accept such a gift from such direct-support organization.